Home tie for Glengad as Greencastle, Cappry set for long runs in FAI Junior Cup

0

Glengad United have been handed a home draw with Greencastle and Cappry Rovers set to make long journeys in the fifth round of the FAI Junior Cup.

Inishowen League champions Glengad – who were quarter-finalists in the competition in 2016 when they were beaten by Pike Rovers – will welcome Geraldine’s FC from the Limerick District League to The Crua for a last 64 tie.

Glengad overcame Illies 3-0 on Sunday to advance to the open round, Terence Doherty netting twice and John Gerard McLaughlin bagging the other.

Greencastle were 4-2 winners over Lifford Celtic on Sunday – Michael Barr (2), Christy Hegarty and Shaun Doherty on the mark – and they will head for Ringmahon Rangers in Cork in the next round.

A late Cathal McShane goal earned Cappry a 2-1 win over Kildrum Tigers on Sunday and they will go to New Oak Boys in Carlow.

The games will be played on the weekend ending December 2.

North End beat Pike Rovers in last season’s final at the Aviva Stadium.

FAI Junior Cup – Fifth Round draw

Corey Rangers v Rathkeale FC

Manorhamilton Rangers v St Michael’s

St Kevin’s Boys v Pike Rovers

Freebooters v Fermoy or Rathcoole Rovers

Ringmahon Rangers v Greencastle

Castlebar Celtic v Usher Celtic

Muirhevna Mor or Drogheda Town v Ballynanty Rovers

Newmarket Celtic v Waterford Crystal

New Oak Boys v Cappry Rovers

Athenry FC v St Josephs or Tremor

Killeaney FC or Bally Rovers or Castleisland v VEC

Bohemians FC v Crumlin United

Rosemount or Kingswood Castle v Dunboyne or Castle Celtic

Ballymun United v Macroom

Moneygall or Peake Villa v Carrig Celtic

Conn Rangers v Sherriff YC

Ardmore Rovers or St Paul’s Arcane v MP FC

Park Celtic v Bansha Celtic or Clonmel Town

Evergreen FC v Loughrea Rams

Killarney Celtic v Regional United

Newport Town v Carbury FC

Willow Park v Ferrybank

Glengad United v Geraldine’s FC

Swords Celtic v Crettyard United

FC Transilvania v Wayside Celtic

Ballinasloe Town v Westport United

St John Bosco FC v BT Harps

Blarney United v Aishling Annacotty

Glin Rovers v Lakewood Athletic

Birr Town v Villa FC

Boot Road Celtic or Oliver Bond Celtic v Sunroof FC or Newbridge Hotspurs

Carrigaline United B v Mervue United

Sports writer from St Johnston, now based in Letterkenny, with ten years' experience covering sport in Donegal. Was a nominee for NUJ Sports Journalist of the Year in 2010. Honoured by the Donegal Boxing Board in 2016 for his coverage on the sport.

Comments are closed.