Confirmed: Here are the referees for this weekend’s championship games

0

The referees for this weekend’s senior, intermediate and junior football championship quarter finals have been confirmed. 

The Donegal CCC have released details of the fixtures, including the appointed referees, this afternoon.

Michael McShane takes charge of the St Michael’s-Sean MacCumhaills senior game on Saturday with Jimmy White in the middle for the meeting of Glenswilly and Four Masters. 

Enda McFeely has the whistle for the Kilcar-Naomh Conaill quarter-final – a repeat of the 2017 final – while James Connors is to oversee the Gaoth Dobhair v Bundoran fixture. 

Senior Football

Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: O Donnell Park, (Quarter Final), St Michael’s V Sean Mac Cumhaill 16:00, Ref: Michael Mc Shane 

Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Mac Cumhaill Park, (Quarter Final), Glenswilly V Four Masters 20:30, Ref: Jimmy White 

Sun, 30 Sep, Venue: Na Ceithre Máistirí, (Quarter Final), Kilcar V Naomh Conaill 14:00, Ref: Enda Mc Feely 

Sun, 30 Sep, Venue: Mac Cumhaill Park, (Quarter Final), Gaoth Dobhair V Bundoran 17:00, Ref: James Connors 

Senior Relegation Play-Offs

Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Dunfanaghy, (Senior Relegation), Milford V Termon 13:30, Ref: James Connors 

Sun, 30 Sep, Venue: O Donnell Park, (Senior Relegation), Dungloe V Burt 13:00, Ref: Seamus Mc Gonagle 

Intermediate Championship

Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Páirc Gearóid O’Gallachóir, (Quarter Final), Naomh Bríd V Glenfin 17:00, Ref: Enda Mc Feely 

Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park, (Quarter Final), Naomh Columba V Naomh Ultan 17:00, Ref: Connie Doherty 

Sun, 30 Sep, Venue: Mac Cumhaill Park, (Quarter Final), St Naul’s GAA Club V Naomh Muire Lower Rosses 15:00, Ref: Mark Dorrian 

Sun, 30 Sep, Venue: Convoy, (Quarter Final), Aodh Ruadh Ballyshannon V Fanad Gaels 15:00, Ref: Marc Brown 

Intermediate Relegation Play Offs

Sun, 30 Sep, Venue: Gleann Súilí, (Intermediate Relegation), Buncrana V Naomh Colmcille 14:00, Ref: TBC 

Junior A Championship

Fri, 28 Sep, Venue: C.L.G. Bun Cranncha, (Quarter Final), Red Hughs V Moville 20:30, Ref: Shaun Mc Laughlin 

Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Connolly Park, (Quarter Final), Urris V Naomh Pádraig Muff 17:00, Ref: Shaun Mc Laughlin 

Senior B Championship

Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: O Donnell Park, (Quarter Final), Glenswilly V Sean Mac Cumhaill 14:00, Ref: Robert O Donnell 

Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Mac Cumhaill Park, (Quarter Final), Four Masters V St Eunan’s 19:00, Ref: Liam Mc Conigley 

Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: The Banks, (Quarter Final), Kilcar V St Michael’s 20:30, Ref: Anthony Mc Callig 

Sun, 30 Sep, Venue: Na Ceithre Máistirí, (Quarter Final), Naomh Conaill V Ardara 12:00, Ref: Greg Mc Groary 

Intermediate B Championship

Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Páirc Gearóid O’Gallachóir, (Quarter Final), Glenfin V Naomh Muire Lower Rosses 15:00, Ref: Mark Dorrian 

Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: The Banks, (Quarter Final), St Naul’s GAA Club V Cloughaneely 19:00, Ref: Kevin Mc Ginley 

Sun, 30 Sep, Venue: Gleann Súilí, (Quarter Final), Buncrana V Naomh Columba 12:00, Ref: Pat Walsh 

Sun, 30 Sep, Venue: Convoy, (Quarter Final), Aodh Ruadh Ballyshannon V Fanad Gaels 13:00, Ref: Gerard Jnr Mc Hugh 

Junior B Championship

Sat, 29 Sep, Venue: Pairc Aoidh Ruaidh, (Group Pay-Off), Convoy V Pettigo 17:00, Ref: Tony Gallagher 

NRB MINOR DIVISION 1 LEAGUE PLAY-OFFS

Wed, 26 Sep, Venue: Pairc Na nDunaibh, (SEMI FINAL), Downings V Termon 18:00, Ref: Pat Barrett 

Sun, 30 Sep, Venue: Sean Mac Cumhaill, (SEMI FINAL), Sean Mac Cumhaill V Milford 11:00, Ref: TBC 

NRB MINOR LEAGUE DIV 2

Wed, 26 Sep, Venue: Pairc Aodh Rua, (QUARTER FINAL 2), Red Hughs V Letterkenny Gaels 18:00, Ref: Pat Walsh 

Sun, 30 Sep, Venue: Glenfin, (PRELIMINARY RD), Glenfin V Convoy 10:45, Ref: TBC 

Mon, 01 Oct, Venue: Glenswilly, (QUARTER FINAL 1), Glenswilly V St Eunan’s 18:00, Ref: TBC 

NRB Minor League Group 2

Wed, 26 Sep, Venue: Sean Mac Cumhaill, (Round 4), Sean Mac Cumhaill V Fanad Gaels 18:00, Ref: TBC 

NRB U13 DIV 1

Fri, 28 Sep, Venue: Glenswilly, (Round 5), Glenswilly V St Eunan’s 18:30, Ref: TBC 

Fri, 28 Sep, Venue: Termon, (Round 5), Termon V Cloughaneely 18:30, Ref: TBC 

NRB U13 DIV 2 GROUP 1

Fri, 28 Sep, Venue: Moyle Park, (Round 5), Milford V St Michael’s 18:30, Ref: TBC 

Fri, 28 Sep, Venue: Pairc Uí Shiail, (Round 5), Fanad Gaels V Glenswilly 18:30, Ref: TBC 

NRB U13 DIV 3

Fri, 28 Sep, Venue: Castlefinn, (Round 5), Naomh Pádraig Lifford V Robert Emmets 18:30, Ref: TBC 

Fri, 28 Sep, Venue: Sean Mac Cumhaill, (Round 5), Sean Mac Cumhaill V Downings 18:30, Ref: TBC 

NRB U13 DIV 2 GROUP 2

Fri, 28 Sep, Venue: St Eunan’s, (Round 5), St Eunan’s V Red Hughs 18:30, Ref: TBC 

Fri, 28 Sep, Venue: Letterkenny Gaels, (Round 5), Letterkenny Gaels V Glenfin 18:30, Ref: TBC 

SRB u13 div 2 sec 1

Fri, 28 Sep, Venue: Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park, (R5), Killybegs V Naomh Ultan 18:30, Ref: TBC 

SRB U13 Div 1

Fri, 28 Sep, Venue: Four Masters, (R5), Four Masters V Ardara 18:00, Ref: TBC 

Fri, 28 Sep, Venue: Dungloe, (R5), Dungloe V Naomh Conaill 18:00, Ref: TBC 

U16A Championship 

Thu, 27 Sep, Venue: Na Ceithre Máistirí, (A Final), Aodh Ruadh Ballyshannon V Setanta 17:45, Ref: TBC 

U16B Hurling Championship

Thu, 27 Sep, Venue: Killygordon, (B Final ), Carndonagh V Dungloe 17:45, Ref: TBC

Sports writer from St Johnston, now based in Letterkenny, with ten years' experience covering sport in Donegal. Was a nominee for NUJ Sports Journalist of the Year in 2010. Honoured by the Donegal Boxing Board in 2016 for his coverage on the sport.

Comments are closed.